
Comat Space
Comat Space is a French specialist in satellite mechanisms headquartered in Flourens, near Toulouse, founded in 1977.
Quick Facts
About Comat Space
Comat Space is a French specialist in satellite mechanisms headquartered in Flourens, near Toulouse, founded in 1977. The company designs and manufactures precision space mechanisms including hold-down and release mechanisms (HDRMs), solar array drive assemblies (SADAs), antenna pointing mechanisms (APMs), and deployment devices. Comat's mechanisms have flown on Ariane launchers, Galileo navigation satellites, ISS payloads, and dozens of commercial and government spacecraft. The company is part of Groupe MUSIC, a Toulouse-based industrial holding focused on high-precision mechanics. Comat occupies a niche but critical supplier role — mechanisms are among the highest-reliability-requirement components on a spacecraft, and Comat's 45+ years of heritage gives it qualification pedigree that newer entrants struggle to match in prime contractor supply chains.
Categories & Capabilities
Industry Categories
Links
Location
Loading map...
Share
Suggest an Edit
Is this information outdated or incorrect? Help us improve this profile.
Submit CorrectionExplore More
Discover 1,000+ space companies worldwide
Similar Companies
Other companies in spacecraft-components
Ad Astra Rocket
Ad Astra Rocket Company, founded in 2005 and based in Webster, United States, is a spaceflight technology company specia...
Advanced Navigation
Advanced Navigation, founded in 2012 and based in Sydney, Australia, is a provider of AI-based inertial navigation syste...
Aerojet Rocketdyne
Aerojet Rocketdyne, an L3Harris Technologies company, is a leading rocket propulsion manufacturer providing engines for ...
Aerojet Rocketdyne AR1
Aerojet Rocketdyne AR1, founded in 2015 and based in Sacramento, United States, is a company focused on the development ...
Agile Space Industries
Agile Space Industries, founded in 2016 and based in Durango, United States, is a space technology company focused on th...
Airbus Defence and Space Netherlands
Airbus Defence and Space Netherlands, located in Leiden, Netherlands, is a division of Airbus focused on the design and ...
Also in France
Other space companies based in France
Frequently asked about Comat Space
Quick answers to the questions readers most often search for.
- When was Comat Space founded?
- Comat Space was founded in 1977 in France.
- Where is Comat Space headquartered?
- Comat Space is headquartered in Flourens, France.
- What does Comat Space do?
- Comat Space is a French specialist in satellite mechanisms headquartered in Flourens, near Toulouse, founded in 1977. The company designs and manufactures precision space mechanisms including hold-down and release mechanisms (HDRMs), solar array drive assemblies (SADAs), antenna pointing mechanisms (APMs), and deployme…
- Is Comat Space a public or private company?
- Comat Space is currently a private commercial (status: operational).
- What sector does Comat Space operate in?
- Comat Space operates in spacecraft-components, components.
Data Accuracy Notice: Information about Comat Space is compiled from publicly available sources including company websites, press releases, regulatory filings, and industry reports. Data is reviewed periodically but may not reflect the most recent developments.
