Leo Aerospace
Leo Aerospace, founded in 2017 and based in Los Angeles, is a launch services company focused on providing dedicated and responsive access to space for microsatellites.
Quick Facts
About Leo Aerospace
Leo Aerospace, founded in 2017 and based in Los Angeles, is a launch services company focused on providing dedicated and responsive access to space for microsatellites. The company is currently developing a unique air-launch system utilizing high-altitude balloons – commonly referred to as “rockoons” – to deploy small rockets into low Earth orbit. This approach aims to reduce the cost and complexity traditionally associated with orbital launches.
Leo Aerospace’s core technology centers around integrating a small, dedicated launch vehicle with a stratospheric balloon platform. This system is designed to offer greater flexibility and quicker turnaround times compared to conventional ground-based launches, potentially enabling more frequent and targeted satellite deployments. While specific technical details are currently limited due to a lack of publicly available information, the rockoon concept inherently requires expertise in both balloon technology and small rocket propulsion systems.
As a relatively young company, publicly available information regarding completed missions or established customer contracts is currently limited. However, the development of a rockoon system positions Leo Aerospace within the growing market for dedicated small satellite launch services, catering to the increasing demand from commercial, academic, and government entities requiring tailored orbital access.
Leo Aerospace’s unique value proposition lies in its potential to offer a more cost-effective and responsive launch solution specifically for the microsatellite market. By leveraging balloon-based launch platforms, the company aims to bypass some of the infrastructure and logistical challenges associated with traditional launch sites, potentially opening up new opportunities for frequent and targeted satellite deployments.
Categories & Capabilities
Industry Categories
Links
Location
Loading map...
Share
Suggest an Edit
Is this information outdated or incorrect? Help us improve this profile.
Submit CorrectionExplore More
Discover 1,000+ space companies worldwide
Similar Companies
Other companies in launch-services
ABL Space Systems
ABL Space Systems, now rebranded as Long Wall following a strategic pivot in late 2024, was an American launch vehicle d...
Abyom SpaceTech
Abyom SpaceTech is an Indian startup based in Hyderabad focused on developing advanced launch vehicle technology. The co...
Aevum Inc
Aevum Inc. is an American autonomous air-launch company founded in 2016 and headquartered in Huntsville, Alabama, that d...
Agnikul Cosmos
Agnikul Cosmos is an Indian private launch company that achieved a historic milestone on May 30, 2024, when its Agnibaan...
Airbus Defence and Space
Airbus Defence and Space (Airbus D&S), headquartered in Toulouse, France with major sites in Munich, Stevenage UK, and M...
Aistech Space
Aistech Space is a Spanish NewSpace company and thermal imaging pioneer, credited as the first company globally to fly a...
Also in United States
Other space companies based in United States
Frequently asked about Leo Aerospace
Quick answers to the questions readers most often search for.
- When was Leo Aerospace founded?
- Leo Aerospace was founded in 2017 in United States.
- Where is Leo Aerospace headquartered?
- Leo Aerospace is headquartered in Los Angeles, United States.
- What does Leo Aerospace do?
- Leo Aerospace, founded in 2017 and based in Los Angeles, is a launch services company focused on providing dedicated and responsive access to space for microsatellites. The company is currently developing a unique air-launch system utilizing high-altitude balloons – commonly referred to as “rockoons” – to deploy small …
- Is Leo Aerospace still operating?
- Leo Aerospace is no longer operating. Status: defunct.
- What sector does Leo Aerospace operate in?
- Leo Aerospace operates in launch-services, launch-vehicles, small-satellites and 2 other space-industry sectors.
Data Accuracy Notice: Information about Leo Aerospace is compiled from publicly available sources including company websites, press releases, regulatory filings, and industry reports. Data is reviewed periodically but may not reflect the most recent developments.
