Zeno Power logo

Zeno Power

Zeno Power is a Washington, D.

Washington, United States Est. 2018 Commercial
Visit Website
Quick Facts
Country
United States
Founded
2018
Type
commercial
Status
development

About Zeno Power

Zeno Power is a Washington, D.C.-based space power company founded in 2018 by Tyler Bernstein and Jonathan Stautberg — two University of Michigan engineers — developing radioisotope power systems (RPS) for spacecraft and surface missions using strontium-90 (Sr-90) as fuel rather than the traditional plutonium-238 (Pu-238) used in NASA's RTGs aboard Voyager, Cassini, Curiosity, and Perseverance.

The strategic differentiator is fuel availability: Pu-238 is produced in minuscule quantities by the Department of Energy at Oak Ridge National Laboratory (~1.5 kg/year currently), making it extraordinarily scarce and NASA-monopolized. Sr-90 is a commercially available fission byproduct from nuclear power plant operation — a high-activity beta emitter already extracted in large quantities from spent nuclear fuel reprocessing waste streams, with an existing supply chain through the DOE. Zeno's ZP3 generator design converts Sr-90 beta decay heat to electricity via thermoelectric conversion, delivering approximately 3 watts of electrical output over a 15-year operational lifetime with no moving parts.

Target applications include LEO satellites operating in the inner Van Allen radiation belts above 2,000 km where solar panel degradation is severe (spy satellites, navigation constellations), lunar surface missions surviving the 14-day lunar night when solar power is unavailable, and deep-sea/Arctic IoT sensors where solar access is impossible. The NASA Artemis lunar south pole infrastructure — where craters are in permanent shadow — creates explicit demand for small RPS units to keep instruments alive through the two-week lunar night.

Zeno Power raised a Series A of approximately $50M from Shield Capital and other investors. DoD and NASA SBIR contracts fund ongoing development. Competitors include Aerojet Rocketdyne and General Atomics for traditional Pu-238 RTGs (serving the government institutional market), and long-term competition from emerging microreactor concepts like Kilopower/KRUSTY at higher power levels.

Categories & Capabilities

Industry Categories

Location

Loading map...

Click and drag to explore • Double-click to zoom

Share

Suggest an Edit

Is this information outdated or incorrect? Help us improve this profile.

Submit Correction

Explore More

Discover 1,000+ space companies worldwide

Browse All Companies

Frequently asked about Zeno Power

Quick answers to the questions readers most often search for.

When was Zeno Power founded?
Zeno Power was founded in 2018 in United States.
Where is Zeno Power headquartered?
Zeno Power is headquartered in Washington, United States.
What does Zeno Power do?
Zeno Power is a Washington, D.C.-based space power company founded in 2018 by Tyler Bernstein and Jonathan Stautberg — two University of Michigan engineers — developing radioisotope power systems (RPS) for spacecraft and surface missions using strontium-90 (Sr-90) as fuel rather than the traditional plutonium-238 (Pu-2…
Is Zeno Power a public or private company?
Zeno Power is currently a private commercial (status: development).
What sector does Zeno Power operate in?
Zeno Power operates in propulsion, power-systems.

Data Accuracy Notice: Information about Zeno Power is compiled from publicly available sources including company websites, press releases, regulatory filings, and industry reports. Data is reviewed periodically but may not reflect the most recent developments.

Last updated: June 30, 2026
Company representatives may submit corrections This page does not constitute an endorsement or affiliation Learn about our data methodology